
Substantial increases to NMW are coming

Chancellor Rachel Reeves has accepted the recommendations of the Low Pay Commission and announced substantial increases in the rates of the National Living and Minimum Wage which will directly impact over three million UK workers. For the first time, these rates take into consideration the cost of living.
30.10.2024
From April 2025 the National Living Wage (payable to workers aged 21 and above) will go up by 6.7% from £11.44 to £12.21. This is worth an extra £1,400 per year for full-time workers.
Rates for the hourly National Minimum Wage rates will increase:
- By 16.3% for 18 to 20 year-olds - from for from 8.60 to £10.00
- By 18.00% for apprentices - from £6.40 to £7.55
The accommodation offset will increase by 6.7% from £9.99 to £10.66 per day.
The National Minimum Wage increase of £1.40 is the biggest on record. The government aims to align the National Minimum Wage and National Living Wage over time, creating a single adult wage rate.
Our newsletters
We publish monthly employment and education newsletters. If you'd like to be added to the mailing list, please let me know.
Key Contacts

Related Articles
Expert CommentContractual hours, childcare and discrimination: lessons for employers
Expert CommentTackling antisemitism in schools and colleges: what education leaders need to knowAntisemitism in schools and colleges is a growing problem, but staff do not always recognise it, learners do not always report it and institutions do not always know how to respond.
Expert CommentThe government has confirmed it's going to reform non-compete clauses.Over the last few years, governments of various colours have carried out successive consultations and policy reviews on whether non-compete clauses stifle competition, innovation and labour mobility, without ever quite pulling the trigger on reform.




