A Guide To Ancestry Visa To The UK

A Guide To Ancestry Visa To The UK

A Guide To Ancestry Visa To The UK

  1. What is an Ancestry Visa?

    An ancestry visa permits a citizen of a commonwealth nation to enter the UK without the need to have a company or a UK citizen sponsoring the person.

  2. How does a person qualify for an Ancestry Visa to the UK?

    To qualify for the Ancestry Visa, the person must:

    • a. Be a Citizen of a Commonwealth country
    • b. Be aged 17 or over
    • c. Have a grandparent who was born in the UK or a grandparent who was born in what is now the Republic of Ireland before 31 March 1922
    • d. Be able to work and you plan on doing so in the UK
    • e. Be able to adequately support and accommodate yourself and your dependants without help from public funds.
  3. Which countries are Commonwealth countries?

    According to the Commonwealth Secretariat, the following countries are members of the Commonwealth:

    Antigua and Barbuda, Australia, The Bahamas, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belize, Botswana, Brunei Darussalam, Cameroon, Canada, Cyprus, The Gambia, Grenada, Guyana, India, Jamaica, Kenya, Kiribati, Lesotho, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Malta, Mauritius, Mozambique, Namibia, Nauru, New Zealand, Nigeria, Papua New Guinea, St. Kitts and Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Solomon Islands, South Africa, Sri Lanka, Swaziland, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tuvalu, Uganda, United Republic of Tanzania, Vanuatu and Zambia.

  4. Can I apply for the UK Ancestry Visa if I am already in the UK?

    No.

  5. How long does the Ancestry Visa permit me to stay in the UK?

    The visa permits a person to remain in the UK for up to five years.

  6. Will I need a work permit to work in the UK if I am here on an Ancestry Visa?

    No. A person in the UK on an ancestral visa does not require a work permit to work in the UK.

  7. Can I adjust my status to a settlement Visa?

    Yes. After being in the UK for five years, a person can apply for a Settlement Visa. The Settlement Visa gives the person the right to remain in the UK indefinitely.

  8. Why use a solicitor instead of doing it yourself?

    A successful application is not just a correctly filled form. An application's success depends primarily on the supporting documents submitted with the application. Failing to submit the proper documents will result in unnecessary delay or an outright denial. A failed application may mean that the applicant has overstayed; therefore, prejudicing future immigration applications. Therefore, it is crucial that the applicant receives the correct advice and guidance on submitting the application.

    An experienced solicitor will advise you on the documents that should be submitted with the application to increase the likelihood of its success. An experienced solicitor will know which documents increase the success rate.

Please contact our offices at 0370 1500 100 to discuss your matter with a member of the Immigration team.