Our SME Experts

We have a diverse, effective and innovative team of legal experts, many of whom are recognised as leaders in their field and share our unique approach to client care. Find out more about them, their specialist skills and expertise working within your market.

  • Matt Ainsworth

    Matt Ainsworth

    Specialities:

    Commercial & Corporate, Corporate, Corporate Advisory, Equity Capital Markets, M&A, Small & Medium Enterprises, Venture Capital & Private Equity

  • Natalie Barnes

    Natalie Barnes

    Specialities:

    Banking & Finance, Banks & Financial Institutions, Corporate Banking, Leveraged & Acquisition Finance, Real Estate Finance, Receivables Finance & Asset Based Lending, Small & Medium Enterprises, Supplier Finance

  • Steven Beahan

    Steven Beahan

    Specialities:

    Banks & Financial Institutions, Commercial & Contractual Disputes, Commercial Litigation & Dispute Resolution, Commoditised Services, Construction Disputes, Insurers, Other Sectors, Products & Services, Property Litigation, Protecting Your Rights, Resolving Disputes, Small & Medium Enterprises

  • James Berry

    James Berry

    Specialities:

    Commercial & Contractual Disputes, Commercial Litigation & Dispute Resolution, Construction Disputes, Dispute Resolution, Personal Legal Services, Protecting Your Rights, Resolving Disputes, Small & Medium Enterprises

  • Jon Bew

    Jon  Bew

    Specialities:

    Banking & Finance, Banks & Financial Institutions, Commoditised Services, Corporate Banking, Leveraged & Acquisition Finance, Products & Services, Real Estate Finance, Receivables Finance & Asset Based Lending, Restructuring, Restructuring & Insolvency, Small & Medium Enterprises, Supplier Finance

  • Bryan Bletso

    Bryan Bletso

    Specialities:

    Commercial & Corporate, Corporate, Corporate Advisory, Equity Capital Markets, M&A, Small & Medium Enterprises, Venture Capital & Private Equity

  • Joanne Bone

    Joanne Bone

    Specialities:

    Commercial, Commercial & Corporate, Data Protection, EU Referendum, Information Technology, In-House Counsel, Intellectual Property, Small & Medium Enterprises

  • Sarah Burke

    Sarah Burke

    Specialities:

    Business Employment, Dispute Resolution, Employment, IM Protect, IMhrplus, Restructuring & TUPE, Small & Medium Enterprises

  • Peter Busby

    Peter Busby

    Specialities:

    Property, Real Estate, Real Estate Finance, Restructuring & Insolvency, Small & Medium Enterprises

  • Katie Byrne

    Katie Byrne

    Specialities:

    Banking & Finance Litigation, Banks & Financial Institutions, Commercial & Contractual Disputes, Commercial Litigation & Dispute Resolution, Commoditised Services, Dispute Resolution, Insurers, Professional Negligence, Small & Medium Enterprises

  • Hannah Clipston

    Hannah Clipston

    Specialities:

    Commercial & Contractual Disputes, Commercial Litigation & Dispute Resolution, Data Protection, Defamation Harassment & Privacy, Dispute Resolution, Information Technology, Professional Negligence, Small & Medium Enterprises

  • Andrea Cropley

    Andrea Cropley

    Specialities:

    Commercial & Corporate, Corporate, Corporate Advisory, Equity Capital Markets, M&A, Restructuring, Restructuring & Insolvency, Small & Medium Enterprises, Venture Capital & Private Equity

  • George De Silvo

    George De Silvo

    Specialities:

    Commercial & Corporate, Corporate, Corporate Advisory, Equity Capital Markets, M&A, Small & Medium Enterprises, Venture Capital & Private Equity

  • Fergal Dowling

    Fergal Dowling

    Specialities:

    Banks & Financial Institutions, Business Employment, Commoditised Services, Employment, Employment & HR Training, Employment Law Training, IM Educate, IMhrplus, Insurers, Other Sectors, Products & Services, Small & Medium Enterprises

  • Gillian Dussek

    Gillian Dussek

    Specialities:

    Property, Real Estate, Small & Medium Enterprises

  • David Fanchi

    David Fanchi

    Specialities:

    Banking & Finance, Banks & Financial Institutions, Commoditised Services, Environment & Safety, Property, Real Estate, Real Estate Finance, Restructuring & Insolvency, Small & Medium Enterprises

  • Simon Fenton

    Simon Fenton

    Specialities:

    Business Employment, Private Wealth, Rural Business & Estates, Small & Medium Enterprises

  • David Glass

    David Glass
    • Consultant
    • Locations: London Liverpool Street, Sheffield
    • Tel. +44 (0)207 650 3822

    Specialities:

    Commercial & Corporate, Corporate, Corporate Advisory, Equity Capital Markets, International Business Services, M&A, Small & Medium Enterprises, Venture Capital & Private Equity

  • Duncan Hope

    Duncan Hope

    Specialities:

    Banking & Finance Litigation, Commercial & Contractual Disputes, Commercial Litigation & Dispute Resolution, Dispute Resolution, In-House Counsel, Pensions, Professional Negligence, Small & Medium Enterprises

  • Matthew Irvine

    Matthew Irvine

    Specialities:

    Business Employment, Employment, Small & Medium Enterprises

  • Robert Kenyon

    Robert Kenyon

    Specialities:

    Banking & Finance Litigation, Commercial & Contractual Disputes, Commercial Litigation & Dispute Resolution, Dispute Resolution, Professional Negligence, Small & Medium Enterprises

  • Alan Lewis

    Alan Lewis

    Specialities:

    Business Employment, Dispute Resolution, Employment, Environmental Management, Partner Services, Small & Medium Enterprises

  • Sarah Naylor

    Sarah Naylor

    Specialities:

    Banking & Finance, Banks & Financial Institutions, Commoditised Services, Corporate Banking, Funds, Leveraged & Acquisition Finance, Real Estate Finance, Small & Medium Enterprises

  • Samantha Owen

    Samantha Owen

    Specialities:

    Business Employment, Employment, IMhrplus, Protecting Your Rights, Restructuring & TUPE, Small & Medium Enterprises, Transactions & TUPE

  • Ian Sharrock

    Ian Sharrock

    Specialities:

    Banking & Finance, Corporate Banking, Leveraged & Acquisition Finance, Real Estate Finance, Small & Medium Enterprises

  • Ian Silverblatt

    Ian Silverblatt

    Specialities:

    Property, Real Estate, Small & Medium Enterprises

  • Omer Simjee

    Omer Simjee

    Specialities:

    Business Employment, Business Immigration, Employment, Employment & HR Training, Employment Law Training, EU Referendum, IMhrplus, Immigration, Indian Group, International Business Services, Small & Medium Enterprises

  • Jonathan Snade

    Jonathan Snade

    Specialities:

    Commercial & Corporate, Corporate Advisory, M&A, Small & Medium Enterprises, Venture Capital & Private Equity

  • Paddy Sturman

    Paddy Sturman

    Specialities:

    Banking & Finance, Corporate Banking, Funds, Leveraged & Acquisition Finance, Property, Real Estate, Real Estate Finance, Receivables Finance & Asset Based Lending, Restructuring & Insolvency, Small & Medium Enterprises, Supplier Finance

  • Andrew Watson

    Andrew Watson
    • Partner
    • Locations: Birmingham, Leeds, London, Manchester, Sheffield
    • Tel. +44 (0)207 421 3965

    Specialities:

    Banking & Finance, Banks & Financial Institutions, EU Referendum, Receivables Finance & Asset Based Lending, Restructuring, Restructuring & Insolvency, Small & Medium Enterprises, Supplier Finance

  • Daniel Webster

    Daniel Webster

    Specialities:

    Banking & Finance, Corporate Banking, Leveraged & Acquisition Finance, Real Estate Finance, Small & Medium Enterprises

  • Liesel Whitfield

    Liesel Whitfield

    Specialities:

    Business Employment, Employment, IM Educate, IMhrplus, Restructuring & TUPE, Small & Medium Enterprises, Transactions & TUPE

  • Zoe Williams

    Zoe Williams

    Specialities:

    Commercial & Contractual Disputes, Commercial Judicial Review, Commercial Litigation & Dispute Resolution, Construction & Infrastructure, Construction Disputes, Dispute Resolution, Professional Negligence, Property Litigation, Real Estate, Small & Medium Enterprises